BFB PTY LTD

Privacy Policy

 

B.F.B. Pty Limited Privacy Policy.

  1. About this Privacy Policy
    1. B.F.B Pty Limited, ACN 003 514 421 (BFB, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we collect, hold, use, and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information.
    2. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 15.
    3. From time to time, BFB may be related to other companies and entities (related entities).  This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your Personal Information by us and by those related entities.  Those related entities may also have their own privacy policies which set out additional detail or differences in their privacy practices.  To the extent that those privacy policies are inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, those privacy policies will prevail over this Privacy Policy in relation to the actions of those related entities.  A reference in this Privacy Policy to BFB, we, us or our is also a reference to those related entities. 
  2. Personal Information
    1. "Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
  3. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?
    1. The types of Personal Information we may collect about an individual will depend upon the nature of our interaction with them.  Personal Information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:
      1. name;
      2. age and/or date of birth;
      3. contact details including telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile);
      4. current and previous address (including postal address);
      5. email address;
      6. gender;
      7. identification information such as driver licence details, including driver licence number
      8. professional qualifications;
      9. health information, including information about medical conditions or aggravations, injury or illness, fitness for work, medical assessment, drug and alcohol testing results, health care and treatment, and vaccination history and status;
      10. locational information, for example GPS from mobile phones;
      11. GPS location and telematics information from vehicles fitted with telematics monitoring;
      12. company information;
      13. payment details, such as your credit card or bank account details;
      14. occupation and employment details including employment status and any previous work experience
      15. information from or in connection with your resume or job application if you apply for a position with us;
      16. employee records relating to the employment of an employee, including in relation to:
        1. engagement, training, and discipline;
        2. resignation and termination of employment;
        3. terms and conditions of employment;
        4. performance or conduct;
        5. hours of employment;
        6. remuneration package, including salary or wages and any other monetary or non-monetary benefits;
        7. membership of a professional or trade association or trade union;
        8. leave and entitlements; and
        9. taxation, banking, and superannuation affairs;
      17. photographs and/or images of you from camera footage (for example, from CCTV cameras in our premises, and in-vehicle camera monitoring devices);
      18. publicly available information, such as information from social media accounts and profiles; and
      19. internet service provider when you visit our Website.
    2. We collect and record Personal Information about individuals such as:
      1. our clients, potential clients, and their representatives;
      2. our suppliers and potential suppliers and their representatives, directors, partners, proprietors and shareholders;
      3. contractors and subcontractors and potential contractors and subcontractors and their representatives in relation to providing goods and services to us;
      4. our employees past and present, including applicants; and
      5. any other person who comes into contact with BFB.
  4. How and when do we collect Personal Information?
    1. We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions, to provide, market and sell our products and services and for the specified purposes set out in clause 6.  In some circumstances the collection of Personal Information may be required by law.
    2. We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with goods or services, for the purpose of conducting our relationship with you, or to conduct our business functions and activities, including:
      1. when you use or buy our products or services;
      2. when you provide us, or you offer or apply to supply us, with goods or services;
      3. when you provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, sending us correspondence, disclosing information over the phone or via email, or providing us a business card);
      4. when you request information about us, our products, or our services;
      5. when you provide feedback to us;
      6. when you visit or fill in a form on our Website (see clause 5);
      7. when you register for or use an account on our Website;
      8. when you visit premises from which we operate;
      9. when you (or your employer) provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you, or when you are carrying out activities in connection with our business operations;
      10. when you submit a job application to us, including via our Website;
      11. when you enter into a contract with us (including an employment contract);
      12. when you otherwise contact us by telephone, email, social media, post or in person; or
      13. where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.
    3. Generally, when providing our products and services, dealing with our personnel, or obtaining goods and services from our service providers, suppliers, or contractors, we collect Personal Information directly from the relevant individual where reasonable and practicable.
    4. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties and other sources such as:
      1. your nominated representatives (eg spouse, accountant, power of attorney, broker, or other professional advisor);
      2. our insurers, including workers compensation insurers;
      3. service providers engaged by BFB, including medical professionals engaged to provide medical assessment, certification of fitness for work, or health care;
      4. government or regulatory bodies or authorities;
      5. publicly available sources of information; or
      6. related entities, companies, and businesses of BFB,
        ​but we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.
    5. If the Personal Information we collect includes sensitive information, including health information, we will ask for your consent to collect sensitive information, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.
    6. BFB may collect health information from employees, other persons who enter its premises and any other persons from whom it is reasonably necessary to collect the information, where health information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of BFB's functions or activities, including for the purposes of:
      1. managing risks to the health and safety of its workforce and persons on its premises;
      2. determining the fitness for work of employees and contractors;
      3. ensuring the quality and safety of our operations and processes;
      4. protecting our operations, viability, and reputation;
      5. meeting our contractual commitments with third parties; and
      6. ensuring compliance with applicable laws to us or persons that we have a relationship with, including work health and safety laws and public health directions.
    7. Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.
    8. In most cases, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or if we do not or are unable to collect the Personal Information we require, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products, or services, or to effectively conduct our relationship with you.
  5. Information collected via our Website
    1. Personal Information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our Website at www.bfb.com.au, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the Website).
    2. We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set out in this clause 5.

      Google Analytics
    3. We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers and mobile devices.  The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website.  Google will store this information.
    4. If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.  For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
      Click Stream Data
    5. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance, and improvement purposes only and will not be used to identify you.
      Cookies
    6. Our Website may use 'cookies' from time to time.  Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.  Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our Website.
    7. We may use cookies to track usage patterns on our Website on an anonymous aggregate basis, however your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information. Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using.  If you access our Website or click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive or mobile device.
    8. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
    9. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.
  6. How do we use your Personal Information?
    1. We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, in order to operate our business efficiently, and to market our products and services for the benefit of our clients.
    2. We may hold and use your Personal Information:
      1. to identify and communicate with you, including in relation to market information and prices, site closures or extended operating times;
      2. to enable us to provide you with requested information, products, or services, including market information and daily grain prices;
      3. to otherwise assist clients by providing them with information and support;
      4. to collect and process payments;
      5. to help us to manage and enhance products or services we provide to you;
      6. to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we procure from our suppliers and subcontractors;
      7. to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website;
      8. to manage and administer any account you may hold with us;
      9. to promote and market our products and services to you;
      10. to provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you or that you may be interested in receiving, including advertising material regarding us, our clients, and our business partners;
      11. to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;
      12. to help us research the needs of our customers to enable us to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
      13. to protect you and us from fraud;
      14. to provide for the safety and security of workers and onsite visitors;
      15. to help us manage our business operations;
      16. for business support purposes including maintenance, backup, and audit;
      17. to process any job application submitted by you;
      18. to respond to any queries or complaints you may have;
      19. to investigate, review, mitigate risks associated with, and inform you of, a data or other security breach involving your personal information; or
      20. to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.
    3. We may use and disclose personal information of an employee for the purposes of:
      1. conducting the employment relationship;
      2. our business functions and activities;
      3. reasonably expected secondary purposes (including rostering, administration, payroll, finance, audit, insurance, investigations, human resource management, and work health and safety management);
      4. responding to legal claims or processes; and
      5. complying with statutory and legal obligations (including in relation to employment, industrial, and work health and safety laws and public health orders).
    4. We may aggregate Personal Information for reporting, statistical and analysis purposes, and for business, product, and service improvement purposes.  This allows us to better inform ourselves and anticipate our clients' preferences and requirements, and to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our business, products, and services.  We may also deidentify information for inclusion in such aggregated databases or reports. 
    5. We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.
    6. You consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    7. We may otherwise collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure is:
      1. information that is an employee record within the meaning of section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which is generally exempt from that Act;
      2. in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
      3. required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  7. When do we disclose your Personal Information?
    1. BFB may disclose, or provide access to, your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in clause 6.  Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties (such as your referee(s) in connection with a job application you have submitted).
    2. We may also disclose your Personal Information to:
      1. any of BFB's internal divisions, business units or departments;
      2. your nominated representatives or agents;
      3. other organisations or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you;
      4. professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers;
      5. representatives, agents, or contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business to assist us in providing goods or services or administering our business (such as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and product or service development);
      6. banks, lenders, valuers, insurers, brokers, auditors, business consultants and IT service providers; and
      7. government or regulatory bodies or authorities.
    3. We may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.
    4. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or organisations, and in so doing, acquire customer Personal Information.  In such transactions, Personal Information may be among the transferred assets.  Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of our business or assets are sold or transferred to a third party, we may also disclose certain information including your Personal Information to a purchaser or potential purchaser in connection with the sale or potential sale of us, our business or any of our assets, including in insolvency.
  8. Interstate and overseas disclosures
    1. We may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information generally within Australia (including between states and territories).
    2. Some of your Personal Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed, or used overseas by us, or by third party service providers.  This may happen if:
      1. our offices or related entities are overseas;
      2. we outsource certain activities overseas;
      3. transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection; or
      4. our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas. 
    3. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy. 
    4. In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in countries outside Australia, including Canada and countries in which those parties or their, or our computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information in those countries, without us being responsible under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for such use (or for any breach).  Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you might not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your Personal Information.
  9. Other uses and disclosures
    1. We may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this Privacy Policy.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information. 
  10. Marketing
    1. You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS, and MMS messages.
    2. If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways:
      1. clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' or subscription preferences link or following other instructions in a direct marketing email or text message that you have received from us;
      2. logging into your account on the Website and editing your communication preferences; or
      3. contacting us using the contact details specified in clause 15.
  11. Storage and security of Personal Information held by us
    1. We aim to keep your Personal Information secure.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, so any information that you provide to us over the Internet is at your own risk.
    2. If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information we may deidentify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.
  12. You can access and update your Personal Information
    1. You are generally entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  Depending on the nature of the request, BFB may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.
    2. A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 15.
    3. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 
    4. Please contact us in any of the ways specified in clause 15 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.
    5. It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.
  13. How do we deal with complaints about privacy?
    1. If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 15 and advise us as soon as possible.  We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.
    2. It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint.
    3. We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.
  14. Updates to this Privacy Policy
    1. We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices, and technology.  All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website at: www.bfb.com.au/privacy where the Privacy Policy will be located.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website.  We will aim to provide reasonable advance notice of such changes though this may not always be possible depending on the circumstances.  We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes. 
  15. What to do if you have a question, problem, or complaint, or want to contact us about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy
    1. If you:
      1. have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes;
      2. wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;
      3. would like to access your Personal Information held by us;
      4. would like to update or correct your Personal Information held by us; or
      5. would like to opt out of direct marketing,

        ​please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:
  • Email Address: [email protected]
  • Mailing Address: B.F.B. Pty Limited
                                  Attention: Company Secretary
                                  95 Twynam Street
                                  Temora NSW 2666, or
  • Phone:              (02) 6977 1177

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 November 2021.


transport grain agronomy  farming • piggery fuel • fertiliser  chemical